Operations

AI for MSPs: Where It Pays Back in Service Delivery

MSPCoach ResearchPublished 9 min read

Every MSP vendor now sells AI, and every conference talk promises hours back. What owners need is narrower: which tasks in service delivery are other MSPs actually using AI for, what has improved, and how to work out whether a given tool pays for itself. The public evidence is thin and mostly self-reported, so this guide separates what the 2026 surveys show from what they do not, and gives you a way to measure payback on your own desk.

Where are MSPs using AI today?

Mostly on repetitive internal work. In Kaseya's 2026 survey, 53% of MSPs apply AI to automating IT tasks such as ticketing, patching and monitoring, 37% to security and 37% to IT documentation, while 15% are not using AI yet. Client-facing and sales uses are less common.

Where MSPs apply AI (Kaseya 2026, Figure 12, multiple answers)Share of MSPs
Automation of IT tasks (ticketing, patching, monitoring)53%
Security (threat detection, response)37%
IT documentation37%
Customer support and chatbots29%
Sales and marketing operations26%
Not using AI yet15%

ScalePad asked a differently worded question about top AI use cases, and the results point the same way.

Top AI use cases (ScalePad 2026, multiple answers)Share of MSPs
Data and insights44%
Security and monitoring43%
Advanced automation and development39%
Operations and workflow automation39%
Internal and client communications38%
Client engagement and support37%
Sales and marketing enablement37%
Vendor-embedded AI only26%

Do not add the two tables together or compare their percentages directly. The questions, answer options and samples differ. What they share is the pattern: security, monitoring, automation and documentation lead, and about a quarter of ScalePad's respondents rely only on AI built into products they already use. Kaseya's own conclusion is that MSPs "remain in the efficiency phase of AI adoption".

What has AI and automation actually improved?

Operations first, money later. Kaseya asked which KPIs improved most as a result of automation efforts. First-response time led at 35%, followed by customer satisfaction at 33% and technician efficiency at 32%. Profit margins improved for 18% and revenue capture for 15%, so financial gains are slower.

KPI improved by automation efforts (Kaseya 2026, Figure 15)Share of MSPs
First-response time35%
Customer satisfaction (CSAT or NPS)33%
Technician efficiency (for example tickets closed per day)32%
Employee satisfaction and reduced burnout31%
Fewer errors30%
Service uptime and availability28%
Profit margins18%
Ticket resolution time16%
Compliance audit readiness16%
Revenue capture and billing accuracy15%

Two cautions. The question covers automation efforts, which includes scripting and RMM automation as well as AI, so the table does not isolate AI. And it is self-reported by vendor-survey respondents, with no control group. It tells you where MSPs believe they saw gains, not what a given tool will deliver for you.

There is also a gap between demand and revenue that matters if you are thinking about AI as a product.

48% vs 13%

say AI and automation is the top client need for 2026, but only 13% call AI a meaningful revenue source

Kaseya, 2026 State of the MSP Report, 2026Vendor surveyn=1,061Verified 2026-10-11

Which use cases pay back first?

The ones with high volume, a clear baseline and low client-facing risk: ticket triage and summaries, alert noise reduction, documentation drafts and report preparation. The ranking below is MSPCoach editorial judgement, built from adoption data, not measured payback. No neutral source measures payback by use case.

Use caseAdoption evidenceOutcome evidenceMain risk
Ticket triage, routing and summaries53% apply AI to IT task automation (Kaseya)First-response time improved for 35% (automation, Kaseya)Misrouted tickets if rules are weak
Alert and security analysis37% (Kaseya), 43% (ScalePad)None measured34% expect AI to increase security risks (Kaseya)
Documentation drafts and updates37% (Kaseya)None measuredWrong output; needs human review
Reporting and QBR preparationReporting is among ScalePad's top usesScalePad: MSPs executing an AI roadmap are more likely to run very effective QBRs (correlation)Reports that look polished but say little
Scripts and runbooks30% expect AI to help write scripts (Kaseya)None measuredUntested scripts running at scale
Client chat and support29% (Kaseya)None measuredVisible errors in front of clients
Sales and marketing26% (Kaseya)None measuredWeakest evidence of any use case

Documentation is worth singling out. Kaseya found that 17% of MSPs name consistent client documentation as their biggest acquisition challenge, up from 10%. AI can draft and refresh records from scans and ticket history, but a human must check them, because a confident wrong runbook is worse than none. The documentation guide covers what to record and who owns the platforms.

How do you calculate payback?

Payback is the time it takes for realised savings to cover the tool's cost and your setup effort. Realised matters: minutes saved only count when you turn them into capacity, such as absorbing growth without a hire or releasing a technician for project work. Saved minutes that vanish into the day are worth nothing.

The formula: monthly saving = tickets affected x minutes saved per ticket / 60 x loaded hourly cost x share of that time you actually redeploy. Payback in months = setup cost / (monthly saving - monthly tool cost).

Note what the example leaves out: review time for AI output, the cost of errors and the learning curve. Add them. If your measured minutes saved are much smaller than a vendor claims, believe your measurement.

How do you run a 30-day pilot?

Pick one workflow, measure a baseline, test with one team and decide by a rule written in advance. Keep it small enough to stop. A pilot that touches every client cannot be cleanly compared with the month before, and a pilot with no stop rule tends to become permanent by default.

  1. Choose one workflow with high volume and a clear start and end, such as incoming ticket triage.
  2. Baseline for two weeks. Record first-response time, tickets closed per technician per day, reopen rate and client satisfaction. Most of these are measures Kaseya's respondents said improved.
  3. Run it with one team or one client segment for two to four weeks, with a human reviewing every AI output.
  4. Log the failures. Count wrong routings, bad summaries and corrections, and the minutes spent fixing them.
  5. Decide in writing. For example: proceed if net minutes saved per ticket exceed a threshold you set before the pilot.

The KPI guide defines response and resolution measures, and the KPI benchmark checker shows how your margin compares with published survey bands, which is the number any efficiency gain should eventually move.

MSP KPI benchmark checker

Compare your net margin, MRR per client and growth with published survey distributions. Free, no signup.

Open the KPI checker

What are the risks?

Accuracy, security and cost. Kaseya found 34% of MSPs expect AI to increase security risks, and ScalePad lists high costs, complexity, security concerns and accuracy issues as the implementation hurdles. Those risks are practical, and each can be managed with a rule.

  • Client data. Decide what may enter an AI tool. Check where data goes, how long it is kept and whether it trains the vendor's models. Put the rule in writing for staff.
  • Accuracy. Require human review for anything a client or an auditor will see.
  • Vendor-embedded AI. ScalePad found 26% of MSPs rely only on AI inside existing products. Ask the vendor what data leaves your environment and whether AI features change the price at renewal.
  • Cost creep. Track the full cost, including seats and usage charges, against realised savings.

When you compare tools, compare at least two suppliers, ask for a reference from an MSP of your size and check who owns each vendor. A tool owned by a PSA or RMM vendor you already pay may be easier to adopt, and it also deepens your dependence on that vendor.

Will AI replace technicians?

The two surveys disagree, and the wording explains why. Kaseya found 21% expect AI to reduce headcount in 2026, and describes the prevailing mindset as augmentation rather than replacement. ScalePad found 43% say AI has already replaced, or will fully replace, roles in their business.

43%

of MSPs say AI already has or will fully replace roles in their business

ScalePad, 2026 MSP Trends Report, 2026Vendor surveyVerified 2026-10-11

One asks about a one-year expectation of headcount reduction, the other about roles replaced now or later, so the figures are not in conflict. ScalePad also notes that high revenue earners are less likely to say AI will replace employees and more likely to use it to streamline internal operations. For an owner-run MSP, the practical reading is capacity: with hiring harder than a year ago (Kaseya reports 16% have difficulty hiring skilled technicians, up from 9%), automation can let the team you have absorb growth. Our hiring guide shows how to size that against workload.

Should you sell AI services?

Not yet, unless you already deliver an outcome clients value. Kaseya found 48% of MSPs name AI and automation as the top client need for 2026 and 38% offer AI and automation services, but only 13% call AI a meaningful revenue source. The demand is real and the packaging is not settled.

If you want to move, package an outcome you already deliver, such as automated monthly reporting or faster onboarding, and price it from cost like any other service. Do not invent a product line around a tool. The growth strategies guide places AI mid-table among eight growth plays, and how to price MSP services explains the cost-plus method. Tickets that never reach a person also help the owner leave the queue, which is often the first measurable benefit.

A note on method

All Kaseya figures are as printed in the 2026 State of the MSP report (Figures 12, 14, 15 and 16 and the AI section). All ScalePad figures are from the 2026 MSP Trends Report (Chapter 3 and the top trends). We read both PDFs on 11 October 2026. The payback example uses made-up inputs. Our methodology page explains how we source and verify data, and the sourced figures are on the research page.

Frequently asked questions

Where are MSPs using AI most?

In Kaseya's 2026 survey of 1,061 MSPs, 53% applied AI to automating IT tasks such as ticketing, patching and monitoring, 37% to security and 37% to IT documentation. Fifteen percent were not using AI yet. ScalePad's survey, asked differently, also lists security, monitoring and automation near the top. Both are vendor surveys.

How much time does AI save a help desk?

We found no neutral public data, and we do not quote vendor ROI claims we have not verified. Measure it: record first-response time and tickets closed per technician for two weeks, run a pilot with human review, and count net minutes saved after correcting errors. Only time you redeploy counts as a saving.

Will AI replace MSP technicians?

The surveys differ because they ask different questions. Kaseya found 21% expect AI to reduce headcount in 2026, and ScalePad found 43% say AI has already replaced or will fully replace roles. Kaseya describes the prevailing view as augmentation. With technician hiring harder than a year ago, the practical effect for most small MSPs is added capacity.

Should an MSP use vendor-embedded AI or build its own?

ScalePad found 26% of MSPs rely only on AI built into existing vendor products, and that MSPs with higher average revenue per user were more likely to use AI for data and automation. That is a correlation. Start with the AI in tools you already pay for, and check what data leaves your environment.

Is it worth selling AI services to clients?

Not as a standalone product yet. Kaseya found 48% of MSPs name AI and automation as the top client need for 2026 and 38% offer such services, but only 13% call AI a meaningful revenue source. Package outcomes you already deliver, such as automated reporting, and price them from your cost.

Sources

  1. 2026 State of the MSP Report (Figures 12, 14, 15 and 16, the AI section and the talent section) Kaseya, 2026. Publisher owner: Kaseya (software vendor). Vendor survey Accessed 2026-10-11
  2. 2026 MSP Trends Report (Chapter 3 AI adoption and top trend 3) ScalePad, 2026. Publisher owner: ScalePad (software vendor). Vendor survey Accessed 2026-10-11

Most MSP survey data is published by software vendors. We label who published each figure and never present it as neutral. How we source and check figures: Methodology.

Where does your MSP stand?

Get a personalised breakdown of your strengths and gaps with the free MSP Readiness Assessment.

Take the MSP Readiness Assessment

Spotted an error? See our corrections policy or email hello@mspcoach.com.